Summer Program - Schedule 2015

2 Red Box Summer Program Schedule

CIFE, Stanford University
The Jerry Yang & Akiko Yamazaki Environment & Energy Building, Room 292
473 Via Ortega, Stanford

Schedule subject to change

  September 15
8:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 Welcome & Program Introduction -   Martin Fischer, CIFE
8:45 Automation in Design
Evolving Architectural Practice - Paul Audsley, NBBJ
  Rules and Code Checking- Jonathan Widney, Solibri
  Automation Supporting Design Requirements and Facility Data Management - Tony Rinella, Strategic Building Innovation . bimSCORE
9:50 -- Break --
10:00 Automation in Design - continued
  Enabling Automated Exchange of Design Data - Owen Derby,
  Owner’s Requirements and Design Library - Kimon Onuma, Onuma
11:15 Automation in Fabrication and Construction
  Automated BIM-based Fabrication of Mechanical Ducts - Steve Whitmer, ACCO Engineered Systems
  MEP Pre-Fabrication Processes - S. Trent Staton, Intech Mechanical, and Kenneth Eastman, SysQue
12:00 -- Lunch --
13:00 Automation in Fabrication and Construction, cont'd
  Visualizing variances between design models and construction – Adam Cohen and Nicolas Arnold, SKUR
  Cognitive Computing for Construction - Zach Scheel, Rhumbix
  Automating and Parametizing Construction Scheduling -  Rene Morkos, ALICE Technologies
14:40 -- Break --
15:10 Automation in Facility Handover and Management
  Central Facility Repository - Terry Forline, GSA
  USC’s Cloud-Based VDC Data Exchange - Matthew Miller, USC
  3DScan-to-BIM: Automatic Generation of As-Built BIM by Parsing whole-Building 3D Scans – Iro Armeni, Computer Science, Stanford University
  Toward FM Automation, using BIM and Location-based Services - Andrew Arnold, DPR Construction
17:30 -- Social Hour --
  September 16
8:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:15 Welcome and Introduction to Data-Driven Design and Construction - Martin Fischer and Forest Flager, CIFE
8:45 Data-Driven Design and Construction
DESTINI Optioneer - Stewart Carroll, Beck Technology
  Building Envelope Optimization for Theme Park Attractions - Yan-Ping Wang, Disney Research China
  Embodied Carbon Analysis of Building Massing Options, David Shook, SOM
10:00 -- Break --
10:20 Data-Driven Design and Construction, continued
  Cost and Schedule Driven Parametric Infrastructure Design, Veljko Janjic, Bexel Consulting
Leveraging Supply Chain Data to Optimize Steel Structures - Patrick Tierney, Autodesk
  Utilizing Catalogued Point Cloud Data for Object Location - William Campbell, SkyDAR
  Panel Discussion: Data-Driven Design and Construction - Moderated by Forest Flager, CIFE
12:30 -- Lunch --
13:30 Design Charrette: Cost-based Optimization of Steel Structures (all participants welcome) - Forest Flager, CIFE and Patrick Tierney, Autodesk
15:00 -- Break --
15:20 Reflection on Implications of Computational Optimization on Practice - Martin Fischer and Forest Flager, CIFE
  Short Presentations of CIFE Member Companies
17:00 -- Social Hour with incoming Graduate Students in Sustainable Design & Construction --

Last modified Tue, 15 Sep, 2015 at 13:39