People

The Center for Integrated Facility Engineering brings together faculty members, researchers, students, and industry participants from diverse domains, such as, civil engineering, architecture, computer science, business, and law.

Administration

Martin Fischer, Director fischer@stanford.edu 650-725-4649
Calvin Kam, Director, Industry Programs  Calvin.Kam@stanford.edu 650- 888-1916 
Teddie Guenzer, Administrative Manager Teddie.Guenzer@stanford.edu 650-723-4945

Staff

Forest Flager, Engineering Research Associate forest@stanford.edu  415-728-7197
Renate Fruchter, Director, Project Based Learning Laboratory (PBL) fruchter@stanford.edu 650-725-1549
Marc Ramsey, Research Software Developer mramsey@stanford.edu 650-725-8970
John Kunz, Executive Director, emeritus kunz@stanford.edu  

Faculty

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sarah Billington - Clare Boothe Luce Associate Professor, Structural Engineering & Geomechanics
Ronaldo (Ronnie) Borja - Professor, Structural Engineering & Geomechanics
Martin Fischer - Professor, Sustainable Design & Construction
Calvin Kam - Assistant Professor - Consulting, Sustainable Design & Construction
Kincho Law - Professor, Structural Engineering & Geomechanics
Michael Lepech - Assistant Professor, Structural Engineering & Geomechanics

Raymond Levitt - Professor, Sustainable Design & Construction
Eduardo Miranda - Associate Professor, Sustainable Design & Construction
Ram Rajagopal - Assistant Professor, Sustainable Design & Construction
Clyde B. (Bob) Tatum - Professor Emeritus, Sustainable Design & Construction

Department of Computer Science

Michael Genesereth - Associate Professor
Leonidas Guibas - Professor
Pat Hanrahan - Canon USA Professor
Jean-Claude Latombe - Kumagai Professor, Emeritus
Jeffrey Ullman - Stanford W. Ascherman Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus
Jennifer Widom - Fletcher Jones Professor
Gio Wiederhold - Professor (Research), Emeritus
Terry Winograd - Professor, Emeritus

Other Departments

Samuel Chiu - Associate Professor, Dept. of Management Science and Engineering
Abbas El Gamal - Hitachi American Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering
Pamela Hinds - Associate Professor, Dept. of Management Science and Engineering
Gianluca Iaccarino - Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Hau Lee - Professor, Graduate School of Business
Martin Steinert - Assistant Professor-Acting,Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Barbara Tversky - Professor Emerita, Dept. of Psychology

Research Assistants

Amy Allen
Charles Bovet
Alissa Cooperman
Shi Chen
Sangwoo Cho
Mei Ling Chu
Anne-Laure Cuvilliez
Nelly Garcia-Lopez
Matt Garr
Jose Goldaracena

Robert Graebert
Daniel Hall
Skyler Holloway
Ramon Iglesias
Jung In Kim
Tetsu Kondo
Seungkoon Lyu
Roshan Mehdizadeh
Rene Morkos
Natasa Mrazovic
Aman Neelappa

Forest Peterson
Henning Roedel
Hal Rolnick
Shannon Samples
Alex Shkolnik
Min Song
Sijia Tao
Mauricio Toledo
Yao Xiao
Tongda Zhang
Nanyu Zhao

Collaborators

Dr. Reid Senescu

Visiting Fellows/Scholars

Prof. Dr. Sérgio Scheer, Federal University of Parana, Brazil
Dr. Patrick Shiel, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Recent Graduates

Akshay Adya, '10
Florian Aalami, '99
Ragip Akbas, '03
Burcu Akinci, '99
Chika Ando, '04
Madhu Aravind, '98
Andrew Arnold, '99
Diego Aviles, '02
Engin Ayaz, '07
Jonathan J.Balasekarm '07
Alex Barron, '01
John Basbagill, '13
Austin Becker, '13
Manjunath Boraih, '07
Matt Breidenthal, '04
John Chachere, '07
Henry Chan, '10
Chin Pang "Jack" Cheng. '09
Yunn Chyi Chao, '02
Jinxing Cheng, '07
Sherwin Cheng, '07
Ashpica Chhabra, '07
Shu Fang "Cheryl" Chi, '10
Christina Cho, '01
Mark Clayton, '98
Caroline Clevenger, '10
Alec Clowes, '05
Eric Collier, '95
Peter Demian, '04
Lauren Dietrich, '06
Ning "Tony" Dong, '12
Nitin Dua, '12
Martin Ekstrom, '02
Benton Erwin, '13
Bryan Fairbanks, '12
Kelly Jean Fergusson, '93
Forest Flager, '12
Ernestine Fu, '14
Victor Gane, '11
Ju Gao
Robin Genoud, '12
Brian Gilligan, '09
Janet Go, '06
AJ Goldman, '02
Julian Gonsalves, '12

Chuck Han, '99
Laleh Haghshenass, '03
Timo Hartmann, '07
John Haymaker, '03
Charles Heenan, '05
Peggy Ho, '09
Tamaki Horii, '05
Rahinah Ibrahim, '05
Brad Jarrett, '02
D.C. Jayarundera, '09
Cheru Cherian John, '02
Rudolph Jones, '01
Stephan Jooste, '10
Tanmaya Kala, '09
Calvin Kam, '05

Amir Kavousian, '14
Atul Khanzode, '10
ShihChung Jessy Kang, '06
Shawn Kerrigan, '03
Jennifer Kim, '97
Jonghoon Kim, '06
Keesoo Kim, '01
Michelle Kim, '10
Tae Wan Kim, '13
Arto Kiviniemi, '05
Bonsang Koo, '03
Michael Thomas Korman, '01
Karthik Krisnamurthy, '96
William Labiosa, '06
Gloria Lau, '04
Monique Lambert, '05
Peng Li, '07

Wendy Li, '12
Kathleen Liston '09
David Liu, '03
Bart Luiten (Post-Doc '94-95)
Jorge Macedo, '13
Doug MacKinnon, '07
Fabian Maerki, '07
Ashwin Mahalingam,'05
Abhijit Mahindroo, '07
Tobias Maile, '10
Dan Malmer, '96
Kathryn Megna, '12
Sam Miller, '01

Jung Ung Min,'04
Tulika Majumdar, '05
Meredith Mohr, '05
Claudio Mourgues, '09
Walid Nasrallah, '00

Hoss Nasseri, '09
Francis Ng, '03
William O'Brien, '98
Ryan Orr, '05
Jiayi Pan
Xiaoshan Pan, '06
Mamta Parakh, '07
Jun Peng, '02
Ravi Raghu, '02
Meenakshi Satyavolu, '03
Kushagra Saxena, '04
Devini Senaratna, '14
Reid Senescu, '11
Xiaoshu Shao,'04
Laurie Siebert, '96

Tarun Singh, '13
Sheryl Staub-French, '02

Hae Yeon Sung, '13
Subashri Swaminathan, '05
Suzenne Margareth Tee Tang
John Taylor,'05
Angela Teng, '98
Chris Thompson, '02
Jan Thomsen, '98
Saurabh Tiwari, '07
Pooja Trivedi, '02
Chhavi Upadhyay
Benjamin Wai, '96
Haoyi Wang
Yang Wang, '13
Benjamin Welle, '12
Amy Javernick Will, '09
Ryan Wilson, '10
Scott Workinger, '98
Yao-Hung Yang, '07
Zhen Yin, '06
Jumie Yuventi, '13
Li Zhang, '02
Roxanne Zolin, '02

Previous Visiting Fellows/Scholars

Dr. Ragip Akbas, Autodesk, Inc., '11
Mr. Toshihiko Aoki, Taisei Corporation, '90-'91
Mr. Ole Berard, Technical University of Denmark, '11
Mr. Arnstein Borstad, STATOIL Research Center, '96
Prof. Manfred Breit, University of Applied Sciences Aargau, '99
Dr. Benjamin Clegg, DeMontfort University, '00-'01
Mr. Masaaki Date, Obayashi Corporation, '99-'00
Mr. Daniel Dåverhög, FoU Vast, '00
Prof. Ana Cristina Garcia, Universidade Federal Fluminense, '02-03
Mr. David Garten, Southern California Edison Company, '91-'93
Mr. Hisao Goto, Takenaka Corporation, '90-'91
Mr. Emile Hamon, Veidekke, '13
Mr. Timo Hartmann, Technical University Munich, '02
Dr. Makoto Kataoka, Shimizu Corporation, '03-05
Mr. Mitsutaka Hayakawa, Taisei Corporation, '89
Mr. Kunito Hoshi, Kumagai Gumi Co., Ltd., '91-'92
Prof. Jeffrey Huang, Harvard Univ., '05
Dr. Yoshihiro Ichioka, Obayashi Corporation, '89-'91
Mr. Naoki Ikoma, Kumagai Gumi Co., Ltd., '91-'92
Mr. Kenji Ito, Shimizu Corporation
Mr. Rogier Jongeling, Lulea University of Technology, '04
Mr. Tomoya Kaneko, Obayashi Corporation, '95-'96
Ms. Auli Karjalainen, Senate Properties, TEKES, '02
Mr. Jinsuk Kim, Samsung Construction Co., Ltd., '90
Dr. Ok Kyue Kim, Chungbuk National University, '99-'00
Prof. Uk Kim, Hongik University, '95-'96
Mr. Kishi, Kumagai Corporation
Mr. Mats Knutsson, NCC AB, '00
Dr. Carmen Kobe, ETH Zurich, '07
Dr. Tapio Koivu, TEKES, '01-'02
Prof. Lauri Koskela, VTT Building Technology, '91-'92, University of Salford, 2009
Mr. Shuji Kuzumaki, Kumagai Gumi Co. Ltd., '90-'91
Prof. Yu-Yuan Lin, Visiting Scholar, Lan-Yang Institute of Technology,'05-'06
Mr. Tae Chul Lee, Samsung Construction Co., Ltd., '90
Prof. Rolf Lenschow, University of Trondheim, '94-'95
Mr. Jerker Lessing, Lund University, '13
Mr. Christian Lindfors, NCC AB, '01
Mr. Liang Ma, Tongji University, '12
Mr. Tetsuya Miyagawa, Takenaka Corporation, '91-'93
Mr. Ariyoshi Miyaji, Obayashi Corporation, '92-'93
Mr. Shunichi Mogi, Obayashi Corporation, '01-02
Mr. Shuhei Murakoshi, Shimizu Corporation, '91-'93
Mr. Koi Yu Adolf Ng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, '12
Dr. Sandy Ng, Canada Ministry of Health and Long Term Care, '12
Mr. Yuzo Nishida, Obayashi Corporation, '97-'98
Mr. Nishigaki, Hazama Corporation
Mr. Shigeomi Nishigaki, KiC Kochi, Ltd., '90-'92
Prof. Borge Obel, Odense University, '97-'98
Mr. Jong Gon Park, Samsung Eng. & Cons. Co., Ltd., '90
Mr. Jukka Puhta, TEKES, '05-06
Prof. Danijel Rebolj, University of Maribor, '09
Dr. Asko Riitahuhta, Tampere Univ.of Technology, '89-'90
Dr. Leonardo Rischmoller, Universidad de Talca, '11-'13
Ms. Shoko Sato, Obayashi Corporation, '96-'97
Dr. Marcus Schreyer, University of Stuttgart, '02
Mr. Maximilian Schuetz, Ohm University Nürnberg, '13
Mr. Olli Seppänen, TEKES, '05-'06
Prof. Naai-Jung Shih, National Taiwan Univ. of Science & Technology, '04
Mr. Silvester Slavenburg, Slavenburg BV, '08
Mr. Ting-Tzong Su, BES Engineering Corporation, '89
Prof. Birgit Sudbo, Norwegian Institute of Technology, '94-'95
Mr. Tetsu Tada, Nihon Unisys, Ltd., '98-'00
Mr. Masaru Tamaki, Taisei Corporation, '91-'92
Mr. Toshihiro Tanaka, Obayashi Corporation, '91-'92
Mr. Yasunaga Tatsumi, Takenaka Corporation
Mr. Santtu Toivonen, TEKES, '03
Mr. Terje Tollefsen, Norwegian Univ. of Science & Technology, '04
Prof. Jiin-Song Tsai, National Cheng Kung Univ., '04-'05
Mr. Katsuyuki Tsukada, Nihon Unisys, Ltd., '01-'02
Mr. Tomi Tutti, TEKES, '01
Mr. Yoshitsugu Uchiyama, Shimizu Corporation, '90-'91
Mr. Yasumasa Ueno, Kumagai Gumi Co. Ltd., '88-'89
Mr. Naoki Umehara, Nihon Unisys, Ltd., '02-'03
Prof. Muriel Waldvogel, Harvard Univ., '05
Prof. Guanbing Wang, Tongji University, '07-'08
Mr. Pengyi "Nathan" Wang, Glodon, '10
Mr. Koji Watanabe, Hitachi Plant Eng. & Const. Co., '90
Prof. HsiuJu Rebecca Yen, Yuan Ze University, '03
Mr. Lien-Ying Yeh, BES Engineering Corporation, '90-'91
Mr. Vedran Zerjav, University of Zagreb, '07-'08